INTRODUCTION
Croatia is located in the southern part of Central Europe and the northern part of Mediterranean. Land area is 56.542 km² and surface of the coastal sea is 31.067 km², which puts Croatia in medium sized European countries. It has 4.284.889 residents.

The capital city is Zagreb, and from 2013 Croatia is member of European Union. Most of population are Croats, national minorities are Serbs, Bosnians, Italians, Slovenes, Albanians and Hungarians. The most common are Roman Catholics, followed by Orthodox Christians, Muslims, Jews and Protestants.

Croatia is bordering with Serbia and Bosnia and Herzegovina, to the north with Slovenia and Hungary, to the south with Montenegro, and to the west has a sea border with Italy. Coastline with islands and reefs is 5,835 km. Number of islands and reefs is 1185, and among them the biggest are Krk and Cres.

Croatia is rich with natural treasures. It has eight national parks and eleven nature parks.

The official language is Croatian, and the official currency is the kuna – HRK.

Croatia is in the GMT +1 that changes to GMT +2 from last Saturday in March to Saturday before last Sunday in November.

GEOGRAPHY/TERITORY
Croatia with its position in Balkan and land area of 56.542 km, to east is bordering with Serbia and Bosnia and Herzegovina, to the north with Slovenia and Hungary, to the south with Montenegro, and to the west has a sea border with Italy.

It is located in the northern hemisphere between 42 ° 23 ‘and 46 ° 33’ north geographic latitude and 13 ° 30 ‘and 19 ° 27’ east geographic longitude. Croatia has 122 towns and 416 municipalities. Several regions are pointing out including Dalmatia, Istria, Slavonia and Central Croatia.

It is divided into 21 cantons:
Zagrebačka
Krapinsko-zagorska
Sisačko-moslavačka
Karlovačka
Varaždinska
Koprivničko-križevačka
Bjelovarsko-bilogorska
Primorsko-goranska
Ličko-senjska
Virovitičko-podravska
Požeško-slavonska
Brodsko-posavska
Zadarska
Osječko-baranjska
Šibensko-kninska
Vukovarsko-srijemska
Splitsko-dalmatinska
Istarska
Dubrovačko-neretvanska
Međimurska
Grad Zagreb

The highest mountain in Croatia is Dinara with top Sinjal (1831m). Surface of the Adriatic Sea is 138.595 km², of which 31.067 km² makes the sea-shore under the administration of Croatian. Length of the Adriatic Sea is 783 km with an average width of 170 km.

Largest islands are:
Cres (405,78 km²)
Krk (405,2 km²)
Brač (394,57 km²)
Hvar (299,66 km²)
Pag (284,56 km²)

Longest rivers are:
Dunav (2857 km; in Croatia 188 km)
Sava ( 945 km; in Croatia 562 km)
Drava (707 km; in Croatia 505 km)
Mura (438 km; in Croatia 53 km)
Kupa (296 km; in Croatia 296 km)

POPULATION
According to the census from 2011, Croatia has 4.284.889 residents, and the population density is 75,8 residents/km².

Most numerous are Croats (3.874.321) that make 90,42% of total population in Croatia, flowed by Serbs 186.633 (4,36%) and Bosnians 31.479 (0,73%).

The most common is the Croatian language, followed by Serbian, Italian, Albanian and Bosnian.

Table 1. Population by ethnicity – detailed classification – Census 2011

Population by ethnicity – detailed classification – Census 2011. 
NationalityTotal
Republic of Croatia4,284,889
Croats3,874,321
Albanians17,513
Austrians297
Bosniaks31,479
Bulgarians350
Montenegrins4,517
Czechs9,641
Hungarians14,048
Macedonians4,138
Germans2,965
Poles672
Roma16,975
Romanians435
Russians1,279
Rusyns1,936
Slovaks4,753
Slovenians10,517
Serbs186,633
Italians17,807
Turks367
Ukrainians1,878
Vlachs29
Jews509
Bosnians2,059
Herzegovinans75
Kosovars568
Yugoslavs331
Belgians62
Belarusians68
British139
English peoples212
Scots16
Danes24
Finns31
French273
Greeks105
Netherlands156
Irish39
Letts14
Lithuanians19
Estonians13
Norwegians22
Portuguese30
Spaniards85
Swedes58
Swiss137
Moldovans74
Ashkali172
Gorani428
Other nations of Europe265
Americans419
Canadians91
Mexicans25
Cubans13
Other nations of North and Central America126
Argentines35
Bolivians7
Brazilians88
Chileans40
Peruvians33
Colombians23
Other peoples of South America36
Algerians25
Egyptians16
Libyans9
Sudanese30
Other nations of Africa160
Arabs139
Indians45
Iraqis24
Iranians25
Japanese54
Chinese492
Koreans26
Jordanians29
Lebanese36
Syrians71
Palestinians68
Armenians37
Georgians20
Other peoples of Asia208
Australians88
New Zealanders14
Other peoples of Oceania25
Istrians25,491
Dalmatians705
Seafolk50
Slavonians133
Međimurci135
Zagorci139
Other regional affiliations572
Muslims7,558
Orthodox2,560
Other religious expressions64
Unallocated731
They do not say26,763
Unknown8,877
Source: Croatian Bureau of Statistics

Table 2. Cities by number of population – Census 2011

Cities by number of population – Census 2011 
Number of citiesNumber of residents Part %
cities residents
Total1273,016,137100.00100.00
From 5 000 residents1859,68114.171.98
5 001 - 10 00042296,72633.079.84
10 001 - 15 00030372,58723.6212.35
15 001 - 20 0008132,4656.304.39
20 001 - 30 00011272,5998.669.04
30 001 - 40 0004142,4663.154.72
40 001 - 50 0005223,9373.947.42
50 001 - 60 0003172,3062.365.71
60 001 - 70 000163,5170.792.11
70 001 - 80 000175,0620.792.49
80 001 - 90 000----
90 001 - 100 000----
100 001 - 200 0003414,7742.3613.75
200 001 and more residents1790,0170.7926.19
Source: Croatian Bureau of Statistics

Table 3. Population by native language – detailed classification – Census 2011

Population by native language – detailed classification – Census 2011 
Nativ language Total
Republic of Croatia4,284,889
Croatian4,096,305
Croatian-Serbian3,059
Albanian17,069
Bosnian16,856
Bulgarian293
Montenegrin876
Czech6,292
Hungarian10,231
Macedonian3,519
German2,986
Polish639
Romany14,369
Romanian955
Russian1,592
Ruthenian1,472
Slovak3,792
Slav9,220
Srpski52,879
Serbo-Croatian7,822
Italian18,573
Turkish342
Ukrainian1,008
Vlach14
Hebrew30
Flemish41
Byelorussian26
Danish21
English1,644
Finnish31
French522
Irish2
Netherlandish206
Norwegian23
Portuguese130
Spanish477
Swedish65
Greek85
Lithuanian18
Latvian15
Estonski13
Moldavian54
Goran405
Arab501
Armenian23
Hindi27
Chinese495
Japanese50
Korean23
Persian25
Georgian19
Filipino / Tagalog53
Other languages373
Unknown9,329
Source: Croatian Bureau of Statistics

Table 4. Population by nationality and religion – Census 2011

Population by nationality and religion – Census 2011        
Total CatholicsOrthodoxProtestantsOther ChristiansMuslimsJewsEastern religionsOther religions, movements and worldviewsAgnostics and skepticsNon-religions and atheistsNon declerate Unknown
Republika Hrvatska4,284,8893,697,143190,14314,65312,96162,9775362,5502,55532,518163,37593,01812,460
Croats3,874,3213,599,03816,6478,04210,5029,6472311,9691,92427,076124,81169,7894,645
Albanians17,5137,10922139,594-2224327341439
Austrians297206169323-43726-
Bosniaks31,479317293162327,959-5143081,61390427
Bulgarians35081158982-22963142
Montenegrins4,5173791,8222136159-9142661,4593475
Czechs9,6418,52112242351-859244524337
Hungarians14,0489,396783,344205-2688352235648
Macedonians4,1384942,4013351217-76985912319
Germans2,9651,847224944651694531916110
Poles672585633---1834293
Roma16,9758,2992,381621775,039-212425255414197
Romanians4351861471431--11229222
Russians1,27920972910219-6332162971
Ruthenian1,9361,692891125----1875251
Slovaks4,7533,159121,24238--312713412017
Slovenians10,5178,0813781689-682451,46947340
Serbs186,6332,391159,53035065724672562,09917,3853,896167
Italians17,80715,0832626576325172331,57968270
Turks3675---343---11161
Ukrainians1,8781,339341614--211887682
Vlachs29411-1---1264-
Jews50914313-2662230147392
Others8,0521,9138164511562,36110272831691,14264237
Regional affiliation27,22522,331124357260330604862,8361,11078
Declared themselves in terms of religious affiliation10,1822322,18712316,704-693552141926
Unallocated73172275253127108106276774
Do not declare26,7632,7762,0841286447621179749296,94912,29730
Unknown8,8771,38415771070--2291451136,960
Source: Croatian Bureau of Statistics

Table 5. Population by nationality, age and sex – Census 2011

Population by nationality, age and sex – Census 2011
Nationality SexTotalAge
0-45-910-1415-1920-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445-4950-5455-5960-6465-6970-7475-7980-8485-8990-9495 and more
TOTALALL4,284,889212,709204,317235,402244,177261,658289,066294,619284,754286,933307,561320,502311,818272,740202,002212,401175,526108,10447,64110,7582,201
TOTALM2,066,335109,251104,841120,633124,918133,455147,416149,998143,984143,603152,446157,981153,750127,85189,36488,91266,45635,99912,4152,580482
TOTALF2,218,554103,45899,476114,769119,259128,203141,650144,621140,770143,330155,115162,521158,068144,889112,638123,489109,07072,10535,2268,1781,719
CroatsALL3,874,321197,975190,915221,386229,372243,248266,277270,892262,913264,174279,236286,569273,438235,112177,957181,351149,38291,90541,0249,2741,921
CroatsM1,866,526101,62697,985113,395117,286123,832135,425137,361132,680132,251138,467141,097134,703109,74277,92874,54255,23029,97010,4052,176425
CroatsF2,007,79596,34992,930107,991112,086119,416130,852133,531130,233131,923140,769145,472138,735125,370100,029106,80994,15261,93530,6197,0981,496
AlbaniansALL17,5131,3321,2921,4161,3981,5291,4681,3491,4101,3991,3611,030890653395305175703011-
AlbaniansM9,74672669276073980375172576181379164452241924219210738147-
AlbaniansF7,7676066006566597267176246495865703863682341531136832164-
AustriansALL29710169611917173928171824371415451-
AustriansM159711743471024138813227101---
AustriansF1383522851071515910111575351-
BosniaksALL31,4791,2971,1411,3051,4901,9222,3372,2102,0272,4393,1493,2632,9142,1251,4341,31372428580222
BosniaksM16,7096885806758039921,2521,2031,0541,2251,5871,7901,6411,147780741390131228-
BosniaksF14,7706095616306879301,0851,0079731,2141,5621,4731,27397865457233415458142
BulgariansALL3503224314334326231829363732201582-
BulgariansM1421211-771311871210191971331-
BulgariansF2082-133726301515111726181313251-
MontenegrinsALL4,517514341531301521971562323554565295343075473802449992
MontenegrinsM2,456311727327478111971241722432492761683252251435851
MontenegrinsF2,06120261421567486591081832132802581392221551014141
CzechsALL9,641289295299355419521568594579656823894907699630587339162232
CzechsM4,4481501371491812132672712932683474284134233002362151094251
CzechsF5,193139158150174206254297301311309395481484399394372230120181
HungariansALL14,0483463434654535196408077348159491,1751,3431,2571,2521,0569726372215410
HungariansM6,30018217723522825133338332242445457363954153442833919151132
HungariansF7,748164166230225268307424412391495602704716718628633446170418
MacedoniansALL4,13864537979137180213199282370379462439389344259143589-
MacedoniansM1,868342638427598878412416816517414418617113478364-
MacedoniansF2,27030274137628212611515820221428829520317312565225-
GermansALL2,96546818277797811913416518323727330638033720412641134
GermansM1,502243347414439556877971211341542391868345951
GermansF1,46322483536353964668886116139152141151121813283
PolesALL6724116618456572443961909448331411101-
PolesM1372524911121413998161035311-
PolesF5352642934535831305282783830989--
RomaALL16,9752,7062,4552,4191,8251,3971,2391,11396777870051736624311677371271-
RomaM8,5421,3671,2341,220906680651578493390356251181126463522321-
RomaF8,4331,3391,2211,19991971758853547438834426618511770421595--
RomaniansALL43581116142345576050252630201991255--
RomaniansM1513558131012161311138986632--
RomaniansF28456116103545443714132211113623--
RussiansALL1,2791926243560981081751941431097565184523362231
RussiansM244121212172521121520121611173151472-1
RussiansF1,03571412183577961601741319364481530929203-
RuthenianALL1,9364749647610387779811213816917120113914613790275-
RuthenianM915282531424346424569708984965958473191-
RuthenianF1,02119243334604135534368808710580889059184-
SlovaksALL4,7531561811622102272823072893013624204413912992552611465382
SlovaksM2,21688101851071221351491471461762062081561341079540122-
SlovaksF2,5376880771031051471581421551862142332351651481661064162
SloveniansALL10,5178772991251662483773995227038311,1491,3379601,0429838654259928
SloveniansM3,34652344563789714515415521427140244532530424519997174
SloveniansF7,17135385462881512322453674895607478926357387386663288224
SerbsALL186,6334,2253,9644,0354,6596,3818,9389,4428,3048,57911,61315,92619,63220,74912,06318,34516,0409,4363,475718109
SerbsM91,1392,1742,0342,0922,3963,4464,8825,2754,5154,3735,7417,8279,8029,9725,7538,6607,0763,7571,13220824
SerbsF95,4942,0511,9301,9432,2632,9354,0564,1673,7894,2065,8728,0999,83010,7776,3109,6858,9645,6792,34351085
ItaliansALL17,8075315005546176909211,0771,0729951,1331,3551,4461,4641,2161,4511,32189743610526
ItaliansM8,370273266273296340433522555520600712723728550591570254129278
ItaliansF9,4372582342813213504885555174755336437237366668607516433077818
TurksALL36729202012313330253332282215716671--
TurksM2161711114122217141619211212512461--
TurksF1511299819111311171371032421---
UkrainiansALL1,878343254649910113913916517815517013212011681613521
UkrainiansM74118172726523952364367717255504739255--
UkrainiansF1,13716152738476287103122111849877706942363021
VlachsALL29------31-53552221---
VlachsM20------31-4134211----
VlachsF9---------1221-111---
JewsALL509149107112445373029304975272923311982
JewsM2606562610212117191335411671212632
JewsF24984455142416131017143411221119135-
OtherALL8,052338303276250472657763688671717686621594380308193874161
OtherM4,202185145147134248334380331319390398330319216177943816-1
OtherF3,8501531581291162243233833573523272882912751641319949256-
Regional affiliationALL27,2255955967029661,3061,4651,4821,3831,4071,7512,2892,7202,6061,8702,3721,8021,20954713423
Regional affiliationM13,7842942853605297758669107817699471,1741,4431,3908961,029729410160334
Regional affiliationF13,4413013113424375315995726026388041,1151,2771,2169741,3431,07379938710119
Declared themselves in terms of religious affiliationALL10,1824163644334305626886636237169589479157634605464132057082
Declared themselves in terms of religious affiliationM4,92320318021822127533734528133648044144538222326219279203-
Declared themselves in terms of religious affiliationF5,2592131842152092873513183423804785064703812372842211265052
UnallocatedALL731171212245582858253676659372023201061-
UnallocatedM4497761234515564313837422211912731-
UnallocatedF282105612213130182229291715914833--
Do not declareALL26,7631,6841,2411,0701,1921,7322,0071,9611,7391,7132,1372,3262,4031,9579141,065806549209517
Do not declareM12,5848486495475818509691,0168857809051,0031,07887342250236021572263
Do not declareF14,1798365925236118821,0389458549331,2321,3231,3251,084492563446334137254
UnknownALL8,87738629036237832843042037442052159166459943759263467852519058
UnknownM4,240205166212213160248242234252284352368319217240193191106335
UnknownF4,63718112415016516818217814016823723929628022035244148741915753
Source: Croatian Bureau of Statistics

GOVERNMENT
Croatia is according to its state organization as republic with a democratic elected parliament (Croatian Parliament), which is the most representative body of citizens.
The President of the Republic is the head of state.

Croatian Parliament is a representative body of citizens and holder of legislative authority in the Republic of Croatia. There are at least 100 and up to 160 representatives who, on the basis of universal and equal electoral rights, are elected directly by secret voting.

Representatives are elected in Croatian Parliament for four years, have no mandatory mandate and have immunity of inviolability. The current, ninth convocation of Croatian Parliament was constituted on October 14. 2016, on the basis of the election results for parliamentarians in the Croatian Parliament, held on 11 September 2016 in twelve constituencies. Based on the votes of citizens in Parliament, are elected 151 representatives.

President of Republic of Croatia represents Republic of Croatia in the country and abroad, cares about regular and coordinated activities and the stability of state government, and is responsible for defense of independence and territorial integration of Republic Croatia.

The current President of the Republic of Croatia is Kolinda Grabar-Kitarović

Ministries:
Ministry of Public Administration
Ministry of Health
Ministry of Justice
Ministry of Croatian Veterans
Ministry of Regional Development and EU Funds
Ministry of State Property
Ministry of Interior
Ministry of Demographics, Family, Youth and Social Policy
Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Economic, Entrepreneurship and Crafts
Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs
Ministry of Labor and Pension System
Ministry of Maritime Affairs, Transport and Infrastructure
Ministry of Agriculture
Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Environmental Protection and Energy
Ministry of Construction and Physical Planning
Ministry of Science and Education
Ministry of Culture

ECONOMY
Croatia’s economy has been developing lately, thanks to the increased revenues generated by agriculture, food, pharmaceutical, textile, chemical and petroleum industry, construction, trade, shipbuilding, maritime affairs and tourism.

Gross Domestic Product of Croatia was estimated at 89,76 milliard USD or 20.873 USD per capita. Croatia’s exports in 2016 amounted 92,5 billion HRK, while imports amounted 148,3 billion HRK.

Foreign trade deficit in 2016 amounted 55.5 billion HRK and it grew for 4,7% compared to 2015. Tourism has been of great importance for Croatia in recent years because it is increasingly becoming one of the most popular tourist destinations for tourists around the world.

Table 1. Export / import in 2016

Export / import in 2016    
2016
Value in knValue in euros
ALBANIAExport35045840646539200
Import368745474895127
AUSTRIAExport5953810407790529103
Import118128320941567869753
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINAExport84349521601119989664
Import4314954059572900624
MONTENEGROExport1053484541139957368
Import358228224750422
CZECH REPUBLICExport1336025780177427722
Import3112998246413398725
FRANCEExport2189878360290738211
Import3586632012476088463
GREECEExport39801643752811434
Import73027249696805233
ITALYExport127072963111687192426
Import185943613452468082227
HUNGARYExport3544742613471163531
Import105298276301397434421
MACEDONIAExport915676281121574661
Import61795644081998493
PORTUGALExport38185673450721481
Import18147187424104816
SLOVENIAExport116113680731541784510
Import161956758812150457297
SERBIAExport3928731840521431938
Import3749485853497695372
SPAINExport1495488981198548673
Import3005068957398928698
SWEDENExport941145086125264672
Import982369325130390915
SWITZERLANDExport986256350130923768
Import1261633925167375970
Source: Croatian Bureau of Statistics

MARKET
Over the last few years, all branches of the economy in Croatia are gradually evolving. When it comes to this segment in particular, whole trade, especially retail, plays an important part in the economic picture of Croatia.

According to the criterion of share in the total number of registered legal entities, the trade operates with 28.1% of economic entities. This percentage means that it employs around 22.1% of the total number of employees, and the share of trade in GDP is about 10%.

Consumers are protected by laws, and merchants are secured with favorable operating conditions. An important segment of the market in Croatia is internet purchase, i.e. sales, which reduced operating costs, and the market spread rapidly throughout Europe and the world.

Unique European Union market have recognized numerous companies in Croatia, as well as consumers. Entrepreneurs have the equal opportunities to develop their activities to the satisfaction of both, them and their customers.

Table 1. Total turnover of retail trade

Export / import in 2016    
2016
Value in knValue in euros
ALBANIAExport35045840646539200
Import368745474895127
AUSTRIAExport5953810407790529103
Import118128320941567869753
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINAExport84349521601119989664
Import4314954059572900624
MONTENEGROExport1053484541139957368
Import358228224750422
CZECH REPUBLICExport1336025780177427722
Import3112998246413398725
FRANCEExport2189878360290738211
Import3586632012476088463
GREECEExport39801643752811434
Import73027249696805233
ITALYExport127072963111687192426
Import185943613452468082227
HUNGARYExport3544742613471163531
Import105298276301397434421
MACEDONIAExport915676281121574661
Import61795644081998493
PORTUGALExport38185673450721481
Import18147187424104816
SLOVENIAExport116113680731541784510
Import161956758812150457297
SERBIAExport3928731840521431938
Import3749485853497695372
SPAINExport1495488981198548673
Import3005068957398928698
SWEDENExport941145086125264672
Import982369325130390915
SWITZERLANDExport986256350130923768
Import1261633925167375970
Source: Croatian Bureau of Statistics

INDUSTRY
In Croatia by the end of 2016 there were 0,3% less employed in industry, than in November, and compared with December 2015, total number of employees in this sector decreased by 0,5%. Total labor productivity increased by 5,7%.

Manufacturing industry in Croatia employs 91% of total number of employees in industry. The leading industry branches are food, beverage and tobacco production, followed by the chemical and petroleum industry.

When it comes to export, it is usually related to refining of petroleum products (11.8%), motor vehicles (11.2%), chemical products (8.3%), food production (8.1%), electrical equipment, construction (6.2% %), finished metal products (6.1%), pharmaceuticals (4.8%), clothing (2.9%), wood and wood products (3.4%).

Table 1. The index of industrial production in 2016

The index of industrial production in 2016            
2016
IIIIIIIVVVIVIIVIIIIXXXIXII
total industry97.797.897.997.997.99898.499.2100.4101.8103.3104.7
energy84.684.785.286.186.887.187.186.786.299.899.699.6
Mining and quarrying77.777.877.877.877.777.57776.275.274.173.272.6
Manufacturing industry100.7100.8100.9100.9100.8100.8101.1101.8103.1104.6106.1107.4
Manufacture of food products108.2108107.9108.1108.2108.2108.1107.8107.5107.5107.8108.4
Manufacture of beverages101.9101.5101.1100.6100.3100.1100.1100.3100.6100.9101.2101.5
Manufacture of tobacco products65.765.364.563.562.361.260.259.559.15959.259.7
Manufacture of textiles88.889.790.490.890.790.289.689.188.888.788.888.9
Manufacture of wearing apparel83.682.180.478.977.776.776.17676.376.676.976.9
Manufacture of leather and related products136.4134.8132.9131129.8129.8131.2134.1137.8141.5144.5146.3
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products6159.663.169.775.980.483.988.496.2107.1118.7127.7
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products120.6119.4118.2117.5117.4117.2116.4114.8112.4109.8107.3105.1
Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations134.2135.1135.9136.8137.8139140.3141.9143.6145.2146.8148.3
Manufacture of rubber and plastic143.1145.4146.7147.3147.5147.4147.2147147147.2147.9149
Manufacture of metals73.170.869.468.968.969.169.971.473.274.976.276.9
Manufacture of electrical equipment80.483.284.685.385.485.786.888.389.589.989.287.8
Production of machinery and equipment, d. n.101.1101.6102.3103.3104.6105.9107.1108.2108.9109.3109.4109.3
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers126.4131.8139.8148.4154.6155.7152.1146.4141.7140.1142146.9
Manufacture of furniture102.9104105105.4105.3104.8104.5104.8105.8107.1134.8135.3
Source: Croatian Bureau of Statistics

FOREIGN TRADE
Coverage of import by export in Croatia at the end of 2016 was 62,6%, and during 2016 Croatian’s goods export increased by 6,9% amounting 12,32 billion EUR. Import rose to almost 19,7 billion EUR, which is growth of 6,5%.

Foreign trade deficit expressed in EUR in 2016 amounted 7,36 billion EUR. Most important foreign trade partners are members of European Union, which account 66,4% of total goods exports, but also more than 77,2% of import. Last year, export to this countries amounted 8,2 billion EUR, while import amounted 15,2 billion EUR.

Croatia sells the largest goods exchange with Germany, Italy and Slovenia.

Largest growth in goods exports was achieved by the pharmaceutical industry by 56.4%, 895,3 million EUR, and significantly, for 29,2% grow export of motor vehicle industry, trailer and semi-trailers industry grew to 452.9 million EUR, as wwll as finished metal products, except machinery and equipment, which were exported 21,25% more, in amount of 936,4 million EUR.

Most significant drop in exports was recorded in other transport equipment, including inshore and shipbuilding, by 39.8%, 293,2 million EUR.

Table 1. Foreign trade of Croatia with foreign countries in 2014

 Exports expressed in euros  Import expressed in euros  
Total764 3041 279 082
January761 5361 252 755
February829 8801 451 377
March825 1211 551 828
April859 9651 464 472
May856 9421 495 302
June976 9871 616 734
July770 9021 295 594
August968 1571 599 371
September921 3371 493 845
October922 4901 360 293
November911 1601 268 753
December10 368 78217 129 405
Source: Croatian Bureau of Statistics

INVESTMENT
Croatia has a number of advantages because of which it is attractive to potential investors. One of certainly is its geographical position along the Adriatic Sea, then a quality infrastructure, increasing investments in transport, telecommunications and tourism. The government determined to increase its investments in Croatia and is therefore working to improve the overall investment climate.

One of major measures that government has imposed is equal treatment of Croatian citizens and foreigners, low administrative fees and laws protecting intellectual property.
According to the data from 2015, in first quarter of this year, from abroad to Croatia in total was invested 393,4 million EUR, which is 112,5 million EUR more than in the same period of 2014 (280,9 million EUR).

The most significant investors are the Netherlands (145,5 million EUR), Austria (80,4 million EUR), Italy (36,7 million EUR), Ireland (27,1 million EUR) and Germany (24,4 million EUR).

The same data confirm that the largest amount was invested in financial intermediation (total 205 million EUR), followed by the manufacture of chemicals and chemical products (6,.9 million EUR) and real estate transactions (43,6 million EUR).

ENERGY
Croatia has great potential for energy efficiency and renewable energy sources.

Own energy supply in 2013 amounted to 54.3%, which is more than 12.4% from 2012. Total energy consumption in 2013 increased by 4.1% compared to the previous year.

Energy intensity in Croatia in relation to energy intensity in European Union was higher by 15.2%. The total electricity production amounted to 13.431,1 GWh, of which renewable energy sources, including large hydro power plants, produced about 65,2%.

The share of large hydro power plants is 60,3%, while the share of other renewable sources (small hydro, wind energy, biomass, biogas and photovoltaic systems) was 4,9% of electricity.

In total consumption, electricity produced from renewable energy sources accounted for 48,2%. (Large hydroelectric power plants 44,6%, other degradable sources 3,6%.)

TRANSPORT
Transport in Croatia is adapted to the different needs of passengers. From airports, railway lines, highways to the ferry lines.

Over Zagreb through Slovenia go roads and rail lines to Austria, and along river Sava go lines to B&H and Serbia.

Of all the European Union countries, Croatia is the fourth best by number of kilometers of motorway per million of residents (293,3 km). but also fifth most beautiful by rail infrastructure (3,10 km).

Airports in Croatia:
Zagreb
Rijeka
Dubrovnik
Osijek
Pula
Split
Zadar

Sea Ports in Croatia:
Pula
Rijeka
Zadar
Šibenik
Split
Ploče
Dubrovnik

AGRICULTURE
Agriculture accounts for about 7% of Croatia’s total GDP. The highest number of agricultural and food products is exported to B&H, Italy and Slovenia, while the coverage of exported imports is 63%.

Croatia’s most important products are wheat, cigarettes and tuna. When it comes to vegetables, Croatia produces the most onions, tomatoes and cabbage, and most of the fruits are mandarins, apples, plums, peaches and nectarines.

Croatia has more than 140,000 farmers, of which only 1,6% are processing more than 20 hectares of land. Most of them produce production on areas of less than two hectares.

Table 1. Price indices of agricultural products

Price indices of agricultural products 
Year2016
AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS, including fruit and vegetables (TOTAL)102.3
PLANT PRODUCTS, including fruit and vegetables100
CORN86.1
INDUSTRIAL CROPS107.8
FOODER CROPS 112.6
VEGETABLES, FLOWERS AND PLANTS100.1
Vegetables86.7
POTATOES (including seed)93.2
FRUITS88
WINE116
Olive oil122.7
LIVESTOCK, POULTRY AND ANIMAL PRODUCTS105.2
Cattle115.4
Pigs100
Horses 120.4
Sheeps and goats103.5
Poultry98
Milk107.3
Eggs, consumer112.1
Source: Croatian Bureau of Statistics

TOURISM
Tourism in Croatia has recorded 16,3 million tourist arrivals in 2016, or 91 million overnight stays, which is about 11 million more nights than in 2015.

In last year, most of the overnight stays have been realized in Dubrovnik, Rovinj, Poreč, Medulin and Umag. Of total number, most tourists were from Germany, Slovenia, Austria, Italy, Poland and the Czech Republic.

When it comes to the segment of accommodation, most of overnight realized tourist from Germany and Slovenia, and in camps were mostly tourists from Germany, Poland and the Czech Republic.

Total revenues in 2016 exceeded 8 billion EUR. Aim is to double this number by 2020, by investing another 800 million EUR in tourism that will lead to 17,5 million foreign tourists or 17 billion dollar in revenue.

Croatia abounds in numerous natural beauties, islands, national parks, nature parks…

Compared to others, the biggest advantage of Croatia is the Adriatic Sea and a mild Mediterranean climate, with warm summer and mild winters, which greatly contributes to the development of tourism in this area. The most popular months for tourists are July and August.

The tourist offer is year after year richer and consists of nautical, excursion, diving, cultural, rural, religious, health, hunting or fishing tourism.

Table 1. Arrivals and overnight stays of domestic and foreign tourists

Arrivals and overnight stays of domestic and foreign tourists      
2014
Totaldomesticforeign
tourist arrivalsovernight staystourist arrivalsovernight staystourist arrivalsovernight stays
Total1312841666483948150545551603761162296161323572
January1241053117906357016103260535150758
February1431803196936620115120776979168486
March24182355571185989195887155834359824
April64215017376161179962737475241541463869
May103981633195601583844010568814322918504
June1832442870844216048353770916719598170733
July2945798184019842011161073001274468217328983
August3613735224992252350911338684337864421160541
September1467872784015713074740483513371257435322
October65885718762701190532685465398041607724
November22447248848290466195587134006292895
December19416642501876359159085117807265933
Source: Croatian Bureau of Statistics

ENTERPRISES BY CLASSES
Enterprises
OTHER INFORMATION
Other